No. 1-15-1306
[…] As noted above, Norelle's potential testimony, as represented in her affidavit, amounts to testimony that defendant was intoxicated earlier in the evening, was brought home, went to sleep, and then had intercourse with an 11-year-old child, during which he was not "really into what was going on." This amounts to a defense of voluntary intoxication, which is not a defense to the predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. See 720 ILCS 5/12-14/1 (2002); 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2002) ("A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to confirm his conduct to the requirements of law."). ¶ 59 Whether or not S.T. was a willing participant or even the aggressor in this sexual encounter, because she was only 11 years old and petitioner was an adult, she lacked to legal ability to consent to this sexual activity.