No. 1-15-1306
[…] To be found guilty of the predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, a person 17 years of age or older must "commit an act of contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual penetration, and," in pertinent part, "the victim is under 13 years of age[.]" 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1 (2002). Voluntary intoxication is not a defense. See 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2002) ("A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to confirm his conduct to the requirements of law."). ¶ 45 Even if S.T. were a willing participant in the sexual encounter, her young age renders her incapable of giving legal consent and, therefore, provides no defense to petitioner's actions. See 720 ILCS 5/12-17 (West 2002).