In re Michael D.
[…] In connection with the instant crimes, the court reinstated all prior terms and conditions of probation.

         Although Michael did not object to the challenged conditions, his contention is cognizable on appeal because it presents a pure question of law that may be resolved without reference to the sentencing record. (In re Sheena K. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 875, 887-888 (Sheena K.); People v. Kim (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 836, 842.)

         Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) provides, “[w]hen a ward... is placed under the supervision of the probation officer or committed to the care, custody, and control of the probation officer, the court may... impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.”

         Cases have recognized juvenile courts have broad discretion in selecting and imposing juvenile probation conditions.