05-11-2015
[…] (Lawley, supra, 27 Cal.4th at p. 159.)
B. Fine Imposed Pursuant to Section 11379.6, Subdivision (a)
Defendant contends the trial court erred in imposing a $50 fine pursuant to section 11379.6, subdivision (a), at the sentencing hearing because he was neither charged with nor convicted of manufacturing drugs. The People correctly concede the error. We also agree.
Subdivision (a) of section 11379.6 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)." This provision "makes it unlawful to engage in the chemical extraction of a substance as part of the process of manufacturing a controlled substance." (People v. Bergen (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 161, 168, citing People v. Coria (1999) 21 Cal.4th 868, 874.)