People v. Meyer
[…] However, the abstract of judgment reflects 668 days of custody credit. In a letter to this court, appellate counsel submitted a minute order indicating that the trial court had corrected the abstract of judgment to reflect the proper amount of precustody credit. That same minute order stated, "The good time/good work time days remain at 100 days. Total credit is 769 days." However, at the original sentencing hearing, the trial court denied good time/work time credit because appellant was convicted of murder. (See § 2933.2 ["any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05"].) Accordingly, we will order the abstract of judgment corrected to reflect 669 days of precustody credit and 0 days of good time/work time credit.

DISPOSITION