People v. Meyer
[…] The prosecutor asked no further questions about appellant's prior arrests. Nor did she refer to appellant's prior arrests in closing argument.

2. Analysis

Appellant contends that the prosecutor should not have inquired about her prior arrests, and that the admission of that evidence was prejudicial and violated her due process rights. "Generally, evidence of mere arrests that do not result in convictions is inadmissible because such evidence invariably suggests the defendant has a bad character." (People v. Williams (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 587, 609.) Under Evidence Code section 787, "evidence of specific instances of his conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to attack or support the credibility of a witness." (See also Evid. Code, § 1101, subd.