People v. Meyer
[…] Id. However, giving effect to the intent of the legislature takes precedence over this rule. People v. Gutman, 2011 IL 110338, ¶ 12. Our review is de novo. In re Christopher P., 2012 IL App (4th) 100902, ¶ 26. ¶ 20 Two sentences in subsection (b) of the statute are at issue. The first sentence provides that "the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2014). The second relevant sentence states that "[t]he trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 21 The defendant contends that these two sentences, read together, "lead to contradictory outcomes." He explains that if a defendant is in a treatment program that is found to be custodial, he is "still in custody."