No. 2–14–0194.
[…] The primary objective of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the true intent of the legislature. Id. This inquiry must begin with the language of the statute itself, which is the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. People v. Marshall, 242 Ill.2d 285, 292, 351 Ill.Dec. 172, 950 N.E.2d 668 (2011). A court must also consider the reason and necessity for the law, the evils to be corrected, and the objects and purposes to be obtained. Woods, 193 Ill.2d at 487, 250 Ill.Dec. 730, 739 N.E.2d 493.
¶ 10 Section 11–401(a) provides:
“The driver of any vehicle involved in a motor vehicle accident resulting in personal injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident, or as close thereto as possible and shall then forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the requirements of Section 11–403 have been fulfilled. [ (Section 11–403 (625 ILCS 5/11–403 (West 2012) ) states that a motorist involved in an accident has a duty to provide information and render aid if necessary.) ] Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.” 625 ILCS 5/11–401(a) (West 2012).
Failure to immediately stop under section 11–401(a) is a Class 4 felony, punishable by one to three years in prison. 625 ILCS 5/11–401(c) (West 2012); 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–45(a) (West 2012).
¶ 11 Section 11–401(b) provides:
“Any person who has failed to stop or to comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) shall, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after such motor vehicle accident, or, if hospitalized
and incapacitated from reporting at any time during such period, as soon as possible but in no case later than one-half hour after being discharged from the hospital, report the place of the accident, the date, the approximate time, the driver's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle driven, and the names of all other occupants of such vehicle, at a police station or sheriff's office near the place where such accident occurred. No report made as required under this paragraph shall be used, directly or indirectly, as a basis for the prosecution of any violation of paragraph (a).” 625 ILCS 5/11–401(b) (West 2012).
Failure to report an accident in accordance with section 11–401(b) is a Class 2 felony, punishable by three to seven years in prison. 625 ILCS 5/11–401(d) (West 2012); 730 ILCS 5/5–4.5–35(a) (West 2012).