State v. Merritt
[…] Under this standard, a court of review must view in the State's favor all reasonable inferences drawn from the record. People v. Bush, 214 Ill. 2d 318, 326 (2005). The trier of fact is responsible for determining the witnesses' credibility, weighing their testimony, and deciding on the reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence. People v. Lamon, 346 Ill. App. 3d 1082, 1089 (2004). "Discrepancies, omissions and bias go to the weight of the testimony to be evaluated by the trier of fact." People v. Rodriguez, 408 Ill. App. 3d 782, 794 (2011). ¶ 34 Under section 18-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, "[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2008). Under section 18-2(a)(1), "[a] person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and (1) he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(1) (West 2008). Whether an object is a dangerous weapon for purposes of the armed robbery statute is generally a question of fact. See People v. Skelton, 83 Ill. 2d 58, 66 (1980). ¶ 35 The law concerning the use of a toy gun as a dangerous weapon arose primarily from Skelton.