People v. Mercado
[…] Mercado stared directly at Carla as he unzipped his trousers and fondled himself. Carla was 13 or 14 years old at the time of the incident. Carla told her mother about the incident. The trial court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 1191, regarding evidence of an uncharged sex offense.

B. Evidence Code Section 1108

Evidence of a person’s character is, as a rule, inadmissible when offered to prove the person’s conduct on a particular occasion. (Evid. Code, § 1101, sub d. (a).) Evidence Code section 1108 sets forth an exception to that rule for certain types of sexual offenses: “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.” (Evid. Code, § 1108, sub d. (a).)