People v. Mendoza
[…] We need not determine whether the inclusion of the drug admission as grounds for violating probation affected appellant's entitlement to custody credits. Pursuant to section 1237.1, a defendant may not challenge on appeal the calculation of presentence custody credits unless the issue has first been presented to the trial court. Section 1237.1 provides:

"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction."

Although exceptions exist where multiple appellate issues are presented, when the sole issue raised on appeal seeks recalculation or award of additional custody credits, an appellant must first file a motion with the trial court to correct the error. (People v.