People v. Mendoza
[…] (People v. Clavel, supra, 103 Cal.App.4th at p. 519.) "By implication, and a fortiori, it allows, if not requires, the Court of Appeal to decline to address a question of this sort unless [the defendant] has complied." (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1100.) Moreover, there is no time limitation upon the right to make a motion to correct an award of presentence custody credits. (People v. Culpepper (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1134, 1138.) Amendment to section 1237.1, effective January 1, 2016, further clarifies that "[t]he trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the calculation of presentence custody credits upon the defendant's request for correction." (Stats. 2015, ch. 194, § 2.)

In replying to this court, appellant fails to point to anywhere in the record suggesting he questioned his custody credits before the trial court, either before or after sentencing.