THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ROMAN MENDOZA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Johnson (1974) 10 Cal.3d 868, 873.)
In the event Mendoza chooses to not withdraw his plea and the judgment is reinstated, we now consider the additional challenges to the judgment Mendoza raises on appeal.
II. BY PLEADING GUILTY, MENDOZA CANNOT ASSERT THE COURT ERRED IN
IMPOSING TWO ENHANCEMENTS FOR THE SAME SINGLE PRIOR CONVICTION
Mendoza has one prior conviction for selling methamphetamine in violation of section 11379, subdivision (a). Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) provides that any person convicted of violating section 11379 by selling methamphetamine "shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction."
Mendoza pleaded guilty to two counts of selling methamphetamine (§ 11379, subd. (a)) and admitted to an enhancement under section 11370.2, subdivision (c) as to each of the two counts, as written in the plea agreement. Mendoza's lawyer concurred in the plea.