People v. Mendoza
[…] The "corrected" mittimus issued on October 9, 2012, reflected that defendant was sentenced to 15 years for a second count of first-degree murder and not for a firearm enhancement. The State agrees that the mittimus must be corrected again to reflect the sentence actually imposed by the trial court. ¶91 Defendant, however, argues that this cause should be remanded for resentencing where the trial court imposed a void sentence by ordering that he would serve 100 percent of his 50-year murder sentence and 85 percent of his 15-year firearm enhancement. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d)(i) (West 2004) (providing that when the defendant commits first degree murder "while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court"); 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(2)(i) (West 2004) (providing that a prisoner serving a term for first degree murder "shall receive no good conduct credit").