THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. PAUL JOSEPH MENDOZA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] But as "[w]e have found no error, and thus no cumulative error[, r]eversal is not required." (People v. Coryell (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1299, 1309.)
E.
Finally, the People concede the trial court erred in pronouncing Mendoza's sentence. During the sentencing hearing, the court found Mendoza was "entitled to zero actual credits as a matter of law" for his murder conviction. As this was error, we accept the People's concession.
Generally, a defendant held in presentence custody is entitled to credit toward their sentence for time served. (Pen. Code, § 2900.5(a).) While section 2933.2(a) provides defendants convicted of murder "shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05," those sections concern only worktime and program credit reductions. "Therefore[, Mendoza] was entitled to presentence custody credit pursuant to section 2900.5, and the trial court erred by denying [Mendoza] custody credit in reliance on section 2933.2." (People v.