06-09-2021
[…] This argument is without merit.
When the trial court imposed the maximum restitution fine of $10,000, it was required to consider appellant's inability to pay. (§ 1202.4, subd. (d).) Although the court did not make express findings as to the factors bearing on the amount of the maximum restitution fine, it was not required to do so. (Ibid.)
The court also imposed a $10 crime prevention fine because appellant was convicted of a charge involving robbery. Section 1202.5 directed the court to consider whether appellant had the ability to pay all or part of this fine. The court was directed to “take into account the amount of any other fine imposed upon [appellant] and any amount [appellant] has been ordered to pay in restitution.” (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).)
We presume the trial court knew these various statutory requirements that directed it to consider appellant's inability to pay when it imposed the disputed fines. (See People v.