People v. Mendivil
[…] The court nevertheless imposed the $250 fine. The court stated, "[t]here is an ongoing duty to be subject to recall if the court tells you you are subject to recall without subpeona." The court had stated earlier, "if you are subject to recall, . . . I would assume you would keep your telephone with you, your cell phone, at all times." The court explained that it was impacted "tremendously" because court business was "at a standstill" while the parties waited for appellant to return.

DISCUSSION

Code of Civil Procedure section 177.5 provides in relevant part, "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification."

Although the trial court did not specify under what authority it was acting in sanctioning appellant, appellant's counsel made a reference to "Penal Code 177.5" at the hearing on the court's order to show cause, in arguing that appellant did not violate the court's order.