People v. Mendibles
[…] He wasn't doing any of it. He wasn't going to pay the tax. He paid with his life is what he paid. So, yes, definitely furthering the activities of the criminal street gang, his actions."

B. Guiding Principles and Analysis

As noted ante, defendant contends, and respondent the People concede, the "street gang murder" instruction was error because "street gang murder" is not a separate and independent theory of first degree murder, but instead a sentence enhancement that applies, if at all, after a defendant is found guilty of first degree murder. We agree. (See e.g., § 190.2, subd. (a) ["The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true . . . (22) The defendant intentionally killed the victim while the defendant was an active participant in a criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22 and the murder was carried out to further the activities of the criminal street gang"], italics added.)