THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LUIS MANUEL MENDEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Under federal law, a person convicted of an "aggravated felony" is permanently barred from becoming a citizen. (8 C.F.R. § 316.10(a)(1), (b)(1)(ii).) The Immigration and Nationality Act lists the crimes that qualify as aggravated felonies. (See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43).) Some crimes- such as murder-always constitute aggravated felonies while other crimes qualify depending on the "term of imprisonment" imposed. (Ibid.) As relevant here, a theft offense is an aggravated felony only if the term of imprisonment imposed is at least one year. (8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G).) The term of imprisonment includes "the period of incarceration or confinement ordered by a court of law regardless of any suspension of the imposition or execution of that imprisonment or sentence in whole or in part." (8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(B).)
According to Mendez, the People offered him a plea deal that would have given him credit for time served and required him to be on probation for three years. When the People offered the deal, Mendez had served less than a year in custody.