12-22-2023
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Maldonado) (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 694, 697-698, fn. omitted (Maldonado).)
The case law interpreting the requirements of section 803, subdivision (f) establishes that a report of sexual abuse extends the limitations period only if it: (1) is made by the victim (People v. Brown (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 765, 773 (Brown)); (2) is made to a California law enforcement agency (People v. Lewis (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 203, 208-211); and (3) describes substantial sexual conduct, as defined under section 1203.066, subdivision (b), excluding only masturbation that is not mutual (Maldonado, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 702).
Section 1203.066, subdivision (b) provides: "'Substantial sexual conduct' means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation, or masturbation of either the victim or the offender." (Italics added.) Section 803, subdivision (f)'s exclusion from that definition of masturbation that is not mutual has been interpreted to mean self-masturbation; mutual masturbation is therefore included in the subdivision (f)'s definition of substantial sexual conduct. (People v.