People v. Mendez
[…] She admitted the violations on July 7, 2010; the court terminated her probation and sentenced her to a total term of two years in state prison.

DISCUSSION

A. MISCALCULATION OF ACTUAL DAYS IN CUSTODY PRIOR TO SENTENCING

Defendant contends and the People concede that the trial court miscalculated the days defendant actually spent in custody through the date she was sentenced. We agree with the parties that defendant is entitled to a correction of the actual days she spent in pre-sentence custody.

Section 1237.1 states in part as follows: “No appeal shall be taken... on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant... first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” However, section 1237.1 does not require the defendant to first file a motion to correct an award of presentence credits when other issues are raised on appeal. (People v.