08-23-2019
[…] We disagree with defendant's contentions and find the evidence sufficient to support the conviction.
"When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, '"the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt."'" (People v. Stacy (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 1229, 1234 (Stacy).)
Section 529 makes it a criminal offense to falsely personate another person and in that assumed character do "any . . . act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated, he might . . . become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating, or to any other person." (Id., subd. (a)(3).) "The additional act required by section 529 is something beyond, or compounding, the initial false personation to the arresting officer; it must be more than simply providing information regarding the false identity."