People v. Mendez
[…] (Id. at p. 1031.) In Torrez and Fowler, the question was whether it was error to hold the hearing on voluntariness in front of the jury, under Evidence Code sections 405, subdivision (b)(1), and 402, subdivision (b). The Torrez court found that it was error, and the Fowler court found it was not. (Torrez, supra, 188 Cal.App.3d at pp. 731-733; Fowler, supra, 109 Cal.App.3d at pp. 563-565.)

These sections appear to be contradictory. Evidence Code section 405, subdivision (b)(1), requires that the determination of the voluntariness of a confession be held outside the presence of the jury—"[t]he jury shall not be informed of the court's determination as to the existence or nonexistence of the preliminary fact," if the fact is at issue in the case. Section 402, subdivision (b), on the other hand, requires an in camera hearing only "if any party so requests." --------