People v. Mendez
[…] (People v. Torrez (1987) 188 Cal.App.3d 723, 730-733 (Torrez); People v. Fowler (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 557, 563-564 (Fowler) overruled on other grounds by People v. Humphrey (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 881, 882; Cramer, supra, 94 Cal.App.3d at pp. 245-248; Bennett, supra, 58 Cal.App.3d at pp. 235-237; Rowe, supra, 22 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1029-1031.)

An evidentiary hearing may not be required when the interview was recorded because the facts surrounding the admission or confession are undisputed. (Duff, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 551.)

Evidence Code section 402 provides:
"(a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article.
"(b) The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests.
"(c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute."
Evidence Code section 405 provides: