People v. Mendez
[…] He also asserts the court's instructional error requires reversal under the Chapman harmless error standard, but, even under the lesser Watson harmless error standard (discussed, post), the error requires reversal of his conviction because, "[h]ad the jury been correctly instructed . . . , it is reasonably probable that one or more jurors would have had a reasonable doubt as to whether Mendez in fact believed the gun was a BB gun, and therefore held out for an involuntary manslaughter verdict."

Section 246.3(b) provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a BB device in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year." Subdivision (c) of that section defines "BB device" as "any instrument that expels a projectile, such as a BB or a pellet, through the force of air pressure, gas pressure, or spring action."

Under the harmless error standard announced in Chapman v.