July 13, 1978
[…] On September 30, 1975, the People said that they had introduced insufficient evidence to the Grand Jury to establish that the assault was the cause of the victim's death, and moved to have the indictment amended. The court granted the motion and substituted the charge of assault, second degree, for which the defendant was tried, convicted and sentenced. In so doing, the trial court, in effect, wrote a new indictment. Section 6 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides in pertinent part that "No person shall be held to answer for a capital or otherwise infamous crime * * * unless on indictment of a grand jury". The importance of this requirement is best expressed in the seminal case Matter of Bain ( 121 U.S. 1, 10): "If it lies within the province of a court to change the charging part of an indictment to suit its own notions of what it ought to have been, or what the grand jury would probably have