July 13, 1978
[…] In both Stirone and Bain, the Supreme Court concluded that effectuation of the Fifth Amendment protections required the preclusion of substantial variations in an indictment unless approved by a grand jury. 'Any other doctrine would place the rights of the citizen, which were intended to be protected by the constitutional provision, at the mercy or control of the court or prosecuting attorney. . . .' Ex parte Bain, supra at 13, 7 S.Ct. at 787."
The court has mentioned "substantial variations", and our own CPL 200.70 permits amendment of an indictment if it does not change the theory of prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the Grand Jury which filed the indictment and permits amendment to correct "defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like", which are not the "substantial variations" contemplated by the court in Pandilidis. If we were to countenance such variations, by way of reductio ad absurdum, the court might have been impelled to "amend" the first indictment for attempted murder to murder without recourse to the Grand Jury.