01-31-2024
[…] This consisted of the middle term of six years for the conviction under count 2; full consecutive middle term sentences of six years for the convictions under counts 3 and 7; two years (one-third the middle term) for the conviction under count 1; and eight months for the conviction under count 8. The court also ordered defendant to pay a $6,200 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b); a $6,200 restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45, which was suspended pending successful completion of parole; a $200 court security fee under section 1465.8; a $150 court facilities assessment under Government Code section 70373; and a $300 sex offender fine under section 290.3.
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) defines "youth" to include "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed."
Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on April 28, 2023.
The factual summary was taken from Mena-Barba, supra, F082957.
"A. testified defendant molested her from when she was six years old to about 13 years old, when she was in the seventh grade in middle school.