Appeal No. 3-14-0544 Appeal No. 3-14-0545
[…] ¶ 19 Since only one statutory ground is necessary to prove that a parent is unfit, 750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West 2012); In re H.D., 343 Ill.App.3d 483, 493 (2003), we need not address the remaining grounds for unfitness. The respondent does not challenge the finding that it was in the best interests of the minors to terminate his parental rights. Thus, we affirm the trial court's order terminating the respondent's parental rights as to J.G. and M.G.
¶ 20 The respondent argues that the trial court erred in not appointing a GAL for the minors as required by section 2-17 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, 705 ILCS 405/2-17 (West 2012), until after finding the respondent unfit.
¶ 21 Section 2-17(1)(a) provides:
"Immediately upon the filing of a petition alleging that the minor is a person described in Sections 2-3 or 2-4 of this Article, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem
for the minor if such petition alleges that the minor is an abused or neglected child" 705 ILCS 405/2-17(1)(a) (West 2012).
¶ 22 The State argues that the statutory right to a GAL was personal to the minors, and the respondent lacked standing to raise the issue on appeal. We agree.