NO. 4-17-0754
[…] The provocation explanation tends to undermine the honest-belief explanation and make it look pretextual: The real reason why A killed B was not that A honestly feared for her life; the real reason was that A was incited to anger at B and wanted to take revenge on him. Cf. People v. Bailey, 141 Ill. App. 3d 1090, 1104 (1986) ("The 'provocation' and 'unreasonable belief in the necessity of self defense' theories of voluntary manslaughter require different frames of mind that cannot both be present in the same act.").
¶ 52 We have a similar difficulty squaring the mitigating factor in section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2016) ("There were
substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.")) with the mitigating factor built into the definition of second-degree murder to which defendant pleaded guilty (see 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2016)).