NO. 4-17-0754
[…] ¶ 52 We have a similar difficulty squaring the mitigating factor in section 5-5-3.1(a)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(4) (West 2016) ("There were
substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense.")) with the mitigating factor built into the definition of second-degree murder to which defendant pleaded guilty (see 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2016)). Again, the mitigating factor in the second-degree murder statute is this: "[A]t the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable." (Emphasis added.) Id. "Would" is a subjunctive verb form, which "expresses *** conditions that are contrary to fact." Andrea Lunsford & Robert Connors, The St. Martin's Handbook 208 (1989).