NO. 4-17-0754
[…] ¶ 51 We do not see how serious provocation (see id.) and, for that matter, "substantial grounds tending to excuse or justify the defendant's criminal conduct" (id. § 5-5-3.1(a)(4)) could be mitigating factors at all, given the charge to which defendant pleaded guilty. Defendant pleaded
guilty to the theory of second-degree murder set forth in section 9-2(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2016)):
"(a) A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder *** and either of the following mitigating factors are present:
***
(2) at the time of the killing he or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [(720 ILCS 5/7-1 et seq. (West 2016))], but his or her belief is unreasonable."
It is one thing for A to say, "I killed B because I had an honest, though, as it turns out, unreasonable, belief that killing B was necessary to prevent his imminent murder of me."