NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (a)), provided that the provocation is sufficient to cause an ordinarily reasonable person to act rashly and without deliberation, and from passion rather than judgment. [Citation.] Similarly, when a defendant kills in the actual but unreasonable belief that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily injury, the doctrine of ‘imperfect self-defense’ applies to reduce the killing from murder to voluntary manslaughter. [Citations.]” (People v. Cruz (2008) 44 Cal.4th 636, 664.)
Section 28 states in relevant part: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” (Italics added.)
Although the defense of diminished capacity voluntary manslaughter has been abolished, a defendant is permitted to defend on the ground that by reason of a mental disorder, a defendant did not harbor malice aforethought and did not have the requisite intent for murder.