People v. Melendez
[…] [¶] When the two girls stepped inside, the suspect told the witness . . . to go get the ice from the kitchen. The witness went to the kitchen to get the ice, and that is when the suspect grabbed the victim from behind and grabbed both her hands and stated, 'Are you down to fuck with me?' [¶] The victim stated that she attempted to get away but the suspect would not let go and continued - " At this point, defense counsel interrupted with an objection and the trial court ruled: "I'm going to sustain it. I think we've clearly crystallized the date and stuff."

b. Discussion.

Evidence Code section 1237 provides:

"(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:

"(1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory;

"(2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made;