People v. Melecio
[…] from the denial of his motion to vacate. In the alternative, the State contends that the court did not unduly focus on a factor inherent in the offense in aggravation.

¶ 19 Generally, in criminal cases, a trial court loses subject-matter jurisdiction of the case 30 days after it imposes the defendant's sentence. People v. Flaugher, 396 Ill. App. 3d 673, 680 (2009). However, section 115-4.1(g) provides an exception, stating that a defendant whose motion for a new trial or new sentencing hearing under section 115-4.1(e) has been denied may file a notice of appeal and that "[s]uch notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2010). Our supreme court has characterized section 115-4.1(e) as a collateral remedy that a defendant who has been convicted in absentia may use to secure review of his conviction. People v. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d 24, 31-38 (1988).