12-01-2022
[…] [¶] (B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of [s]ection 1016.7at the time of the commission of the offense. [¶] (C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking."
Assembly Bill 124 added section 1016.7, subdivision (b), which provides that for purposes of the section, a" 'youth'" "includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)