THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. BRYAN MEJIA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Parker (2022) 13 Cal.5th 1, 29 (Parker).)
II.
THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD HAVE DECLARED A DOUBT
AS TO MEJIA'S COMPETENCE
"The constitutional guarantee of due process forbids a court from trying or convicting a criminal defendant who is mentally incompetent to stand trial." (People v. Rodas (2018) 6 Cal.5th 219, 230 (Rodas).) Section 1367, subdivision (a) incorporates this constitutional standard. (Ibid.) It provides: "A defendant is mentally incompetent . . . if, as a result of a mental health disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (§ 1367, subd. (a).)
Under section 1368, a trial court must suspend criminal proceedings and commence competency proceedings "if 'a doubt arises in the mind of the judge' regarding the defendant's competence (id., subd. (a)) and defense counsel concurs (id., subd. (b))."