People v. Mejia
[…] Penal Code section 830 provides that “[a]ny person who comes within the provisions of this chapter and who otherwise meets all standards imposed by law on a peace officer is a peace officer, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person other than those designated in this chapter is a peace officer.” Here, Demarest was employed as a law enforcement officer for the law enforcement branch of the United States Forest Service. A federal employee qualifies as a peace officer under Penal Code section 830.8, subdivision (b) as follows: “Duly authorized federal employees who comply with the training requirements set forth in Section 832 are peace officers when they are engaged in enforcing applicable state or local laws on property owned or possessed by the United States government, or on any street, sidewalk, or property adjacent thereto, and with the written consent of the sheriff or the chief of police, respectively, in whose jurisdiction the property is situated.” (See also Judicial Council of California Criminal Jury Instruction (CALCRIM) No. 2180 (2007-2008 ed.)