People v. Mejia
[…] [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.]” (People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.)

B. Analysis

Vehicle Code section 2800.1 provides that “[a]ny person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor....” Under Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a), the provision under which defendant was convicted, the offense becomes a felony where “willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person.... ”