THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIAM MEJIA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We thus reduce defendant's conviction to the lesser-included offense of possession of a stun gun without a valid FOID card, vacate his conviction for AUUW, and remand for resentencing. ¶ 3 Defendant went to trial on two counts of AUUW. Relevant here, in Count 1, defendant was charged with "knowingly carry[ing] or possess[ing] on or about his person a stun gun, upon any public street * * * ha[ving] not been issued a currently valid firearm owner's identification card" in violation of section 24-1.6(a)(2), (3)(C) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), (3)(C) (West 2012)). The aggravating factor set forth in section (a)(3)(C) applies if the "person carrying the firearm has not been issued a currently valid firearm owner's identification card." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(C) (West 2012). ¶ 4 At trial, Chicago police officer Kenneth Golden testified that, on June 20, 2013, he and his partner were patrolling the area of Monticello Park.