THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIAM MEJIA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] of AUUW as charged in Count 1, the State was required to prove that defendant knowingly "carrie[d] or possesse[d] on or about his [ ] person, upon any public street * * * any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm;" and "ha[d] not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(2), (3)(C) (West 2012). 5 ¶ 12 Section (a)(3) of the AUUW statute presents 10 factors which, if present, render possession of any "pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm" as described in section (a)(1) or (a)(2) a violation of the AUUW statute. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(2), (a)(3) (West 2012). The aggravating factor charged here was under section (a)(3)(C): "the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(C) (West 2012). ¶ 13 Defendant contends, and the State correctly concedes, that the State failed to prove the charged statutory aggravating factor of possessing a firearm without a valid FOID card (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(C) (West 2012)), as the definition of "firearm"