THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIAM MEJIA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The aggravating factor charged here was under section (a)(3)(C): "the person possessing the firearm has not been issued a currently valid Firearm Owner's Identification Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(C) (West 2012). ¶ 13 Defendant contends, and the State correctly concedes, that the State failed to prove the charged statutory aggravating factor of possessing a firearm without a valid FOID card (720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(3)(C) (West 2012)), as the definition of "firearm" does not include a stun gun. "Firearm," as used in the AUUW statute, is defined with reference to section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (the FOID Act). 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012). The FOID Act defines "firearm" as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). ¶ 14 The AUUW statute defines "stun gun or taser" as: "(i) any device which is powered by electrical charging units, such as, batteries, and which fires one or several barbs attached to a length of wire and which, upon hitting a human, can send out a current capable