People v. Megan G. (In re Megan G.)
[…] See In re James W., 2014 IL 114483, ¶ 21. Accordingly, we consider these appeals under the public-interest exception to the mootness doctrine.

¶ 15 Appeal Nos. 2-14-0148 and 2-14-0149

¶ 16 The State contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the first petition for involuntary admission and the petition for involuntary administration of psychotropic medication for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to section 3-100 of the Mental Health Code, because at the time of the hearing the felony charges had been nol-prossed. Section 3-100 states that "[t]he circuit court has jurisdiction under this Chapter over persons not charged with a felony who are subject to involuntary admission." 405 ILCS 5/3-100 (West 2014). Megan contends that in In re Alex T., 375 Ill.