People v. Meeks
[…] The trial court summarily dismissed the petition. Defendant appealed. We reversed the summary dismissal and remanded for further proceedings. People v. Meeks , 2016 IL App (2d) 140509, 402 Ill.Dec. 357, 51 N.E.3d 1109. On remand, the trial court granted defendant leave to file a late notice of appeal from his conviction. This appeal followed.

¶ 9 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 10 Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it determined that, upon nol-prossing the 2008 charge, the State had 160 days to bring defendant to trial on the 2009 charges. Section 103-5 of the Code ( 725 ILCS 5/103-5 (West 2008) ) sets forth the time frame during which the State must bring a criminal defendant to trial. That provision states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. * * *

The 120-day term must be one continuous period of incarceration. In computing the 120-day term, separate periods of incarceration may not be combined. If a defendant is taken into custody a second (or subsequent) time for the same offense, the term will begin again at day zero.

(b) Every person on bail or recognizance shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 160 days from the date defendant demands trial unless delay is occasioned by the defendant * * *. * * *

For purposes of computing the 160 day period under this subsection (b), every person who was in custody for an alleged offense and demanded trial and is subsequently released on bail or recognizance and demands trial, shall be given credit for time spent in custody following the making of the demand while in custody. Any demand for trial made under this subsection (b) shall be in writing; and in the case of a defendant not in custody, the demand for trial shall include the date of any prior demand made under this provision while the defendant was in custody.

* * *

(e) If a person is simultaneously in custody upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, or simultaneously demands trial upon more than one charge pending against him in the same county, he shall be tried, or adjudged guilty after waiver of trial, upon at least one such charge before expiration relative to any of such pending charges of the period prescribed by subsections (a) and (b) of this Section.