NO. 4-17-0077 NO. 4-18-0252 cons.
[…] ¶ 22 A defendant does not have an absolute right to withdraw a guilty plea. People v. Hughes, 2012 IL 112817, ¶ 32, 983 N.E.2d 439. "Generally, the decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court and, as such, is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id. However, when an issue involves statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. People v. Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 504, 782 N.E.2d 251, 254 (2002).
¶ 23 Section 5-8-4(d)(9) of the Corrections Code states the following: "If a person admitted to bail following conviction of a felony commits a separate felony while free on bond ***, then any sentence following conviction of the separate felony shall be consecutive to that of the original sentence for which the defendant was on bond ***." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(9) (West 2016). Defendant asserts this provision did not apply to his case because he "was not admitted to bail following the conviction of a felony; rather, he was admitted to bail awaiting resentencing on a probation revocation."