NO. 4-17-0077 NO. 4-18-0252 cons.
[…] Defendant filed a motion to reconsider sentence, which the trial court denied. On January 31, 2017, defendant filed a timely amended notice of appeal (docketed in this court as case No. 4-17-0077).
¶ 11 On February 21, 2017, the State filed notice that it intended to seek to have any sentence in case No. 2016-CF-1434 served consecutively to the 68-month sentence imposed in case No. 15-CF-1783. The State argued consecutive sentences were mandatory pursuant to section 5-8-4(d)(9) of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(9) (West 2014)) or, in the alternative, that the trial court should exercise its discretion to impose consecutive sentences pursuant to section 5-8-4(c)(1) of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(c)(1) (West 2014)) "as necessary to protect the public from further criminal conduct by [d]efendant." The following month, the trial court heard the arguments of counsel relating to the applicability of the mandatory-consecutive-sentencing provision (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(9) (West 2014)).