People v. Meeks
[…] Subsection 2 defines "low severity felony conviction," in pertinent part, as follows:

(b) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that corresponds to a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H.

* * *

(d) A felony under a law of the United States or another state that does not correspond to a crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, D, E, F, G, or H and that is punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment of less than 10 years.

The parties agree that defendant's Indiana conviction came under that state's IC 35-43-4-2, which penalizes receiving stolen property. Both parties append that statute to their respective briefs on appeal. Subsection (a) declares that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use," thereby commits a Class C felony in general, or a Class D one if specified aggravating factors are present. There is no provision for a misdemeanor-level violation.