People v. Medvin
[…] The statute of limitations for a lesser included offense when a greater offense is charged is that "applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time applicable to the greater offense." (§ 805, subd. (b).) As a result, Medvin is correct that the statute of limitations on the section 148(a)(1) offense was one year. (§ 802, subd. (a).)

He is incorrect, however, that the statute of limitations started running when the trial court instructed the jury on the section 148(a)(1) offense. Under section 804, the statute of limitations begins to run on a number of events, including when "[a]n . . . information is filed" or when "[a] complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or infraction" or "[t]he defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant with a felony." (§ 804, subds. (a)-(c).) It is true that the information here was filed on May 25, 2006, more than a year after the jail incident occurred.