12-18-2024
[…] (Ibid.)
Medrano contends, the People concede, and we agree Medrano is entitled to additional presentence custody and conduct credits. Medrano was arrested on March 19, 2023 and sentenced on August 31, 2023. The trial court awarded Medrano 164 days of actual custody credits, plus 164 days of conduct credits for a total of 328 days of presentence custody credits. We agree with the parties that Medrano is entitled to 166 days of actual credits and 166 days of conduct credits for a total of 332 days of presentence custody credits.
Under Penal Code section 1237.1, a defendant cannot appeal "from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." Penal Code "section 1237.1 does not require a motion be filed in the trial court as a precondition to litigating the amount of presentence credits when there are other issues raised on direct appeal." (People v. Acosta (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 411, 420; accord, People v.