NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In a similar argument, defendant contends he was not compelled to heed Officer Ruiz’s order to stop because the officer “had no lawful authority” for a detention and, “at best, ” was attempting a consensual encounter, which he was free to reject. We disagree. First, as discussed above, defendant has failed to demonstrate that the attempted detention he alleges was unlawful. Second, his compliance with the officer’s commands was not optional. Vehicle Code section 2800, subdivision (a) makes it “unlawful to willfully fail or refuse to comply with a lawful order, signal, or direction of a peace officer..., when that peace officer is in uniform and is performing duties pursuant to any of the provisions of [the Vehicle Code].” (See Veh. Code, § 40000.7, subd. (a)(2) [a violation of Veh. Code, § 2800 is a misdemeanor].)
C. Evidence Showing Defendant’s Resistance Was Willful