People v. Medrano
[…] That element is the use of defendant's wife as the interpreter.

The use of interpreters is governed by Judiciary Law article 12. Section 386 provides for the appointment of an official court interpreter by the County Judge and the District Attorney, except in the Counties of New York, Kings and Queens, and in any other county in which such appointment is governed by local law.

Such interpreter is a public official who must subscribe to an oath of office as prescribed in Public Officers Law § 10 and NY Constitution, article XIII, § 1.

Judiciary Law § 387 provides for the temporary appointment of an interpreter by the court "[i]f the services of an interpreter be required in any court and there be no unemployed official interpreter to act therein". Such interpreter "shall before entering upon his duties file with the clerk of the court the constitutional oath of office."

It is apparent that the County Judge recognized the need for an interpreter but did not ascertain whether the official interpreter was otherwise employed. The failure to appoint an interpreter where one is needed renders the conviction constitutionally defective.