People v. Medina
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court erred in failing to disqualify the prosecuting attorney and the entire Los Angeles County District Attorneys Office. He argues that the incident created an actual, or at the very least an apparent, conflict that rendered it unlikely appellant would be treated fairly and evenhandedly at subsequent proceedings. He urges that because the trial court erroneously concluded that there was no conflict, it never exercised its discretion to determine if appellant would likely have received a fair sentencing hearing. This contention is without merit.

Section 1424, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a motion to recuse a district attorney "may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial." "[A] `conflict, within the meaning of section 1424, exists whenever the circumstances of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DAs office may not exercise its discretionary function in an evenhanded manner." (People v. Conner (1983) 34 Cal.3d 141, 148, italics added.)