People v. Medina
[…] See Smith, 228 Ill. 2d at 105. ¶ 13 We may, however, consider defendant's claims with respect to his section 2-1401 petition. On appeal, defendant adopts the argument made by the State Appellate Defender in its brief, contending that his cause should be remanded for further proceedings because the circuit court's dismissal of his petition before it was properly served on the State was premature. He also contends that the circuit court erred in dismissing his petition because his sentences were void. ¶ 14 As pertinent to this appeal, section 2-1401(b) of the Code provides that "[a]ll parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2012). Illinois Supreme Court Rules 105 and 106 (Ill. S. Ct. R. 105(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 1989), R. 106 (eff.