10-16-2018
[…] (c)(2)) was not alleged in the information, depriving him of the constitutional right to notice of the charges against him. Should the court find the issue waived because trial counsel failed to object to the instructions, verdict forms, and sentence, as the Attorney General urges, Medina argues that his counsel provided ineffective assistance.
Although one of the attempted rape counts will be stricken on remand, our analysis applies regardless of which count stands.
Section 264 sets forth the punishment for rape: "(a) Except as provided in subdivision (c), rape, as defined in Section 261 or 262, is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years." Subdivision (c)(2) provides: "Any person who commits rape in violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 261 upon a minor who is 14 years of age or older shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 7, 9, or 11 years."