2019NY005703
[…] I. Physician-Patient Privilege
The defendant states that his blood was drawn by hospital personnel at St. Joseph's Hospital when he sought treatment for a head injury following the automobile crash on the morning of November 10, 2017. The police then obtained the defendant's blood samples pursuant to a search warrant and the samples were tested by the OCME. The defendant argues that all evidence of the blood samples and the BAC test results must be suppressed based on a violation of the defendant's physician-patient privilege, which he did not waive.
C.P.L.R. § 4504 codifies the physician-patient privilege and it is made applicable to criminal proceedings by C.P.L. § 60.10. C.P.L.R. § 4504(a) states, in part:
Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing ... shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity (emphasis added).
The statute prohibits the disclosure of information, which includes communications between the medical professional and the patient, in order to advance the important policy objectives of promoting and encouraging full and frank dialogue for necessary diagnosis and treatment.