2019NY005703
[…] The People respond that V.T.L. § 1194 is not the exclusive means by which the police may obtain a blood sample from a suspect in a V.T.L. case. They submit that when, as here, a hospital has already drawn a defendant's blood for purposes of diagnosis and treatment, it is entirely permissible for police to obtain that blood with a traditional search warrant, regardless of the whether the charges are V.T.L. or Penal Law offenses.
The search warrant statute, C.P.L. § 690.10, provides, in part, that:
Personal property is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant if there is reasonable cause to believe that it ... Constitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed in this state or another state, or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense in this state or another state ...