12-19-2024
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(3)(E) [court may consider "[w]hether a reason might be disproportionately associated with a race [or] ethnicity"].) Indeed, McReynolds does not explain how growing up in a "direct, blunt, and honest" setting is disproportionately associated with a certain race or ethnicity.
Lastly, McReynolds is not Hispanic, and the trial court identified three or four Hispanic members of the jury (including alternates). This further supports the court's finding that the prosecutor did not strike L.M. due to her race or ethnicity. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subds. (d)(3)(A)(i) [court may consider whether "[t]he objecting party is a member of the same perceived cognizable group as the challenged juror"] &(d)(3)(G) [court may consider "[w]hether the counsel . . . exercising the challenge has used peremptory challenges disproportionately against a given race, ethnicity, . . . or perceived membership in any of those groups, in the present case"].)