12-19-2024
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (a).) The statute, however, no longer places the burden on the objecting party to demonstrate that a peremptory challenge is more likely than not improperly motivated. Instead, the trial court must sustain the objection if, based on "the totality of the circumstances," it "determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race [or] ethnicity . . . as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge." (Id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1).) A "substantial likelihood" is defined as "more than a mere possibility but less than a standard of more likely than not." (Id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(2)(B).)
(Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79; People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258.)
The trial court may consider a nonexhaustive list of circumstances in making this determination (Code Civ. Proc., § 231.7, subd. (d)(3)) and must "explain the reasons for its ruling on the record" (id., § 231.7, subd. (d)(1)). "The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge." (Ibid.)