People v. McQuilkin
[…] They are to do so no later than at the times specified in those statutes. The court declines to direct the People to satisfy their obligation to furnish defendant with the record of their witnesses' convictions and the existence of pending criminal actions against their witnesses by furnishing defendant with NYSIIS reports, as defendant demands (see CPL §§ 240.44(2),(3), 240.45(1)(b), (1)(c) ). NYSIIS reports may contain information which is not discoverable. In addition, CPL § 240.45 contains a prohibition covering the issuance of records such as the NYSIIS reports of witnesses. It reads in pertinent part “[t]he provisions of paragraphs (b) and (c) ... shall not be construed to ... cause thedivision of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness” (CPL § 240.45 ; see People v. Graham, 289 A.D.2d 417 [2d Dept 2001] ).

A hearing on the Sandoval and Molineux/Ventimiglia issues is to be held immediately prior to trial. The People are to make the disclosures required in CPL § 240.43.