364805 364806
[…] Nowack, 462 Mich. at 400 (quotation marks omitted). The fact-finder, not this Court, must decide which inferences can be drawn from the evidence and must determine the weight to be given to those inferences. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich. 417, 428; 646 N.W.2d 158 (2002). Conflicts arising from the evidence must be resolved in favor of the prosecution, People v Kanaan, 278 Mich.App. 594, 619; 751 N.W.2d 57 (2008), and "the prosecutor need not negate every reasonable theory consistent with innocence." Nowack, 462 Mich. at 400.
According to MCL 333.7401, "a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance ...." "A person who violates this section as to . . . a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv) and . . . [w]hich is in an amount of 50 grams or more, but less than 450 grams, of any mixture containing that substance is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $250,000.00, or both." MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iii).