People v. McMullen
[…] Defendant does not challenge that sufficiency of the evidence to support a finding that she acquired or retained possession of the personal identifying information of another, or that she did so with the intent to defraud. She concedes that she stipulated to having been previously convicted of the same crime. She contends that her stipulation was ineffective because it was not communicated to the jury.

Defendant relies on article I, section 28, subdivision (f)(4) of the California Constitution (article I, § 28(f)), which states in relevant part: "When a prior felony conviction is an element of any felony offense, it shall be proven to the trier of fact in open court." The purpose of article I, section 28(f) was to eliminate "the rigid, black letter rules of exclusion which [the California Supreme Court] had grafted onto the [Evidence] code." (People v.