THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DENNIS SCOTT McMILLIAN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Count III is signed by the jury foreman, Douglas L. Kelsey, and it charges defendant with the first degree murder of "Angel Neal" (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2008)).
¶ 30 C. The Alleged Failure To Arraign Defendant
¶ 31 The petition alleges: "Mr. McMillian was not arr[a]igned ***." This is another allegation that the record flatly contradicts. See Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d at 381-82. "Before any person is tried for the commission of an offense he shall be called into open court, informed of the charge against him, and called upon to plead thereto." 725 ILCS 5/113-1 (West 2008). The trial court did those things on September 12, 2008. "If the defendant so requests the formal charge shall be read to him before he is required to plead." Id. Rather than request a reading of the charges, defendant's attorney, Lewis, waived a reading of them.
¶ 32 D. The Supposed Illegal Sentence of Natural Life Imprisonment
¶ 33 The petition alleges that defendant "was sentenced to natural life of imprisonment, illegally and unconstitutionally."