THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DENNIS SCOTT McMILLIAN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] IV, § 8(d)) and that the act therefore was invalid. True, but that holding is irrelevant to defendant's case. With respect to section 9-1, all Public Act 89-428 did was add some language to subsection (b)(6)(c) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(b)(6)(c) (West 1996)), a subsection inapplicable to defendant, delineating an aggravating factor that has nothing to do with him. "The effect of enacting an unconstitutional amendment to a statute is to leave the law in force as it was before the adoption of the amendment." People v. Gersch, 135 Ill. 2d 384, 390 (1990). When one subtracts the amendment to subsection (b)(6)(c), subsection (a)(2) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(2) (West 2008)) still provides: "A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he knows that such acts create a strong probability of *** great bodily harm to that individual ***."
¶ 39 III. CONCLUSION
¶ 40 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's judgment, and we grant OSAD's motion to withdraw. ¶ 41 Affirmed.