11-10-2016
[…] "If you have a reasonable doubt about whether the defendant had the specific intent or mental state required for robbery, you must find her not guilty of that crime."
McMichael argues that such an instruction would have supported the argument that her trial counsel made to the jury that McMichael thought she had thrown away all the stolen property before she used force.
Analysis
Section 211 reads: "Robbery is the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his [or her] person or immediate presence, and against his [or her] will, accomplished by means of force or fear." When a defendant truly abandons a victim's stolen property before using force or fear, the defendant may be found guilty of theft, but not of robbery. (Hodges, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at pp. 539-544.)